您现在的位置:找范文网>教案大全>英语教案>高三英语教案>

The merchant of Venice

时间: 2008-08-03 栏目: 高三英语教案

教学目标

1.重点词汇、短语、句型结构
  1 )greedy, mercy, desire, trial, bless
  2) be in love with, on condition, scold sb. for sth., have mercy on, read out, take. . . in one s arms, at the mercy of, play the role of, be seated, take pride in, do the deed
  3)1 never knew so young a lady with so wise a head.
2.课文掌握程度
  通过对本单元的学习,了解正义终究会战胜邪恶,同时应了解到友情、亲情是取得成功的必要保障。
3.重点语法复习不定式的用法

 

教学建议

  1.了解有关英语文学中戏剧这一文学体裁的基本要素,基本构成,了解一下有关英语语言文学中一些具有重要意义的代表作家和代表作品。

  2.了解一下有关英语戏剧的基本常识,让学生在学习本单元的过程中,认真领会英语语言的魅力,体会英语文学在结构和表达上与中文戏剧文学的基本异同。

  3. 认真学习本单元中所呈现的一些简洁而富有感染力的表达。

教学教法:本单元是一个戏剧单元,全单元以莎士比亚的戏剧A merchant of Venice 为线索贯穿始终。所以对于教师而言,应当打破平时的教学模式,在学习方法上和教学方法上都应当区别于以前。在听说方面则可以不必拘泥于从前的固有模式。可以找一些有关莎士比亚的A merchant of Venice 的影像带在课堂上进行放映,以给学生更为直观的感觉。以加强学生对于这篇戏剧的理解程度。看完后,应当组织学生进行讨论。先是小组讨论接着便是全班的小组间的交流。

动词不定式的一般式、进行式、完成式以及被动形式

  1.动词不定式的一般式由to + 动词原形构成,表示的动作与谓语表示的动作同时或之后发生。用法见本单元【知识扩展】1.

  2.动词不定式的进行式由 to be + 动词的-ing形式构成,表示谓语的动作发生时,不定式的动作正在进行。主要用来构成复合谓语、复合宾语,在某些动词后作宾语,间或作状语、主语等。如:

  Some people in the crowd seemed to be fighting.人群中有几人似乎在打架。

  We didn’t expect you to be waiting for us here.我们没想到你在这儿等我们。

  He pretended to be working hard.他假装在努力工作。

  I am glad to be working with you.我很高兴和你在一起工作。

  3.动词不定式的完成式由 to have + 过去分词构成,表示的动作在渭语所表示的动作之前发生。常在句中构成复合谓语,在某些动词后作宾语,在某些形容词后作状语,间或作主语、定语等。如:

  Bill is said never to have been to China.据说比尔从未去过中国。

  I am sorry to have kept you waiting.对不起,让你久等了。

  I meant to have told you about it, but I forgot to do so. 我本想告诉你的,但我忘记了。

  It was a great satisfaction to have revisited our native village.重访家乡是非常愉快的事。

  4.动词不定式的被动形式,如果动词不定式的逻辑主语是不定式表示的动作的承受者而非发出者,就要用动词不定式的被动形式。一般式的被动式由to be + 过去分词构成,完成式的被动式由to have been + 过去分词构成。如:

  The man went into the room to be questioned.男人进房间受到审间。

  It is an honour for me to be asked to the speak here. 我很荣幸被邀在这里讲话。

  He was glad to have been invited to the party.他很高兴被邀请参加聚会。

  He preferred to be assigned some heavier work to do.他宁愿分给自己更重的工作。

词语辨析:

  1.如何“拥有”own, have, hold, there be own着重合乎法律的拥有,强调所有权。如:

  Mr. White owns three companies.   怀特先生拥有三家公司。

  Who owns this house?   这栋房子属谁所有?

  Have可指各种情况的具有,拥有。如:

  This jacket has two pockets.   这件上衣有两个口袋。

  She has blue eyes.   她有一双蓝眼睛。

  hold强调对某物的保留和控制。如:

  Jack holds an American passport.   杰克持有美国护照。

  They hold some property in the countryside.   他们在乡下有些财产。

  there be表示“存在情况”的“有”。如:

  There is a party on Saturday evenings.   每逢周六晚都要举行一次晚会。

  There used to be a shop at the end of the street.   过去街口有家商店。

  2. most, almost, mostly 用法比较

  这三个词都可以作副词,但意义和用法不同。

  most用在形容词或副词前面,等于very,起加强语气的作用。表示“很、十分、非常”,most前面不可有定冠词the。如:

  This is a most useful book.    这是一本很有用的书。

  It’s most dangerous to play with fire.    火是很危险的。

  almost = very nearly。指在程度上相差很少,almost可与no,none,nothing,never,nobody等表示否定意义的词连用。如:

  I almost missed the flight.    我差一点误了航班。

  Almost no one believed what he said.    几乎没人相信他的话。

  mostly=mainly“大部分”“主要地”“通常地”。如:

  The students in our class are mostly from the factory.  我们班的学生主要来自这家工厂。

  His stories were mostly about his travels in foreign countries.

  他的故事大多是关于他在国外旅游的经历。

   3.wake,awake“醒来,唤醒”的用法比较

  wake up比较口语化,=awake。但awake则正式一些。如:

  Father usually wakes up early.父亲通常醒得早。

  I usually wake up/ awake at 6:20.      我通常在六点二十分醒来。

  wake…up常用作wake sb.up“唤醒(某人)”=awake。如:

      Please wake him up. It’s six o clock now.已经六点了,请叫醒他。

      The baby is asleep. Don’t wake him up.  小孩正在睡觉,不要弄醒他。

      awake还可作形容词,在句中作表语,表示“醒着的”,强调状态。如:

      I wonder whether he is asleep or awake.  我不知道他是睡着了还是醒着。

      He is lying awake in bed thinking of his job.   他醒着躺在床上,考虑他的工作。

      4.beat, win, defeat 用法比较

      beat vt.打败,打垮。指战胜或打垮与其比赛、战斗或辩论的对手。

      Our football team beat theirs yesterday.  昨天我们的足球队赢了他们的。

      I beat John at chess yesterday. 昨天我和约翰下棋,赢了他。

      win vt.& vi.赢,战胜。后面可以接比赛、辩论,战斗、奖品、钱等。如:

      Their school won the match.      他们学校赢了这场比赛。

      I think Jack will win the race.      我认为杰克在这场赛跑中会赢。

      defeat vt.可表示“在比赛中击败”对手,也可指“在战争、竞争中击败”对手。如:

  Class Two defeated/beat Class Three in the basketball match.二班在篮球赛中赢了三班。

  He was defeated in the election. 他在选举中被击败。

  They defeated their enemy. 他们战胜了敌人。

  5.desire(vi, )意为渴望;要求;期望。后面可接名词(或代词)、动词不定式以及从句作宾语,也可接复合宾语。如:

  Many people desire better working conditions and more education for their children.许多人期望良好的工作条件,让孩子们受到更多教育。

  We always desire to live in peace with our neighbours.我们一贯渴望和邻国和平相处。

  The Queen desires that you(should)come at once.女王希望你马上来。

  What do you desire me to do?你希望我做什么?

  desire(n.)意为期望,希望;要求等。如:

  I haven’t the slightest desire to talk to him.我一点也不愿和他交谈。

  He told us of his desire for success.他向我们讲述对成功的期望。

  At the desire of the Director, Mr Li will give a special lecture tomorrow.

  按照校长的要求,史密斯先生明天将特别上一节课。

  6.comfort(n.)素为安慰,慰藉;舒适,安逸。如:

  Your kindness has given me much comfort.你的善行给我很大安慰。

  As he got older,he became more and more fond of comfort.他年老时,越来越喜欢舒适。

  comfort(vt.)意为安慰,使得到慰藉。如:

  Her mother’s words of love and help comforted the sobbing child.妈妈充满帮助心和爱心的话使哭泣的孩子得到安慰。

  I had to comfort her,“It’s human to make mistakes.”我只得安慰她说:“人总是会犯错误的。

  7.learned

  解析: learned 是个形容词,意思是“有才华的”,“ 博学的”,在用做过去式和过去分词时,采用learnt。       

例如: The teacher is a learned man.   

  老师是个有学问的人。

  A learned professor is writing a book about it. 

  一個有学问的教授正在写一本关于此问题的书。

  He has learnt English for more than ten years,but he can’t speak English fluently.

  他学英语十年多了,但是,还不能流利地讲英语。

  8.bitter

  解析: bitter在本课是“厉害的”,“怀恨的”的意思,这个词还作“苦味的”,“严酷的”,“强烈的”的意思。

例如: bitter pills 苦药片;bitter memories辛酸的记忆;

  bitter winter严寒的冬天; bitter argument激烈的争论。

  9.be seated

  解析: seat是及物动词,主语是地點或地方,人作宾语,因此人作主语時,常用 be seated结构; seat还可以作名词用,意思是 “座位”;要分清seat与 sit, 后者是不及物动词,人作主语,地点作状语。

例如:Please be seated.  请坐。

  He sat there, looking very calm. 他坐在那儿,看起来很平静。

辨析 wish, want, long for和desire:

  四词都表示“愿望,希望”,但有差别。

  wish有希望,祈愿,不满于实际境遇而愿望相异状态的意味。with后跟that引导从句要用虚拟语气。

  We wish the work complete, but it wasn’t. 我们希望完工,可是还没完。

  want是日常用语,常表示因缺乏而愿望。

  I want these letters to be stamped and mailed at once. 我要把这些信件粘上邮票并立即付邮。

  long for表示强烈希望,经常是指难达到或者不存在的某种东西,带有感情色彩。

  It has rained for five weeks in succession, so we are longing for some sunshine.

  已经连续下了5个星期的雨,因此我们渴望看到太阳。

  desire后跟that引导从句,用虚拟语气,用desire后不直接接动名词,接动名词必须跟for连用。

  The queen desires that you should come at once. 女王要你立刻前来。

  He desires for reading. 他渴望读书。

  2.辨析  make a promise, consent 与permit;

  三词同表示“同意,允许”,但有细微的差别。

  make a promise常常是积极、主动自己约定的。

  He has made a promise to give a performance.他许诺作一次表演。

  consent表示由他人请求而后同意的。

  Anne’s father consented to her marrying a foreigner.安妮的父亲允许她嫁给外国人。

  permit表示允许他人干某事。如:Circumstances don’t permit me to help you. 情况不许可我帮助你。

  3.辨析comfort 与console:

  两词都表示“安慰”,但有细微的差别。

  comfort是普通用词,指通过某办法使某人获得力量而减轻痛苦、忧伤。

  I don’t know how to comfort her. 我不知道怎样安慰她才好。

  console是较正式用语,指人做些事使某人暂时忘记痛苦。

  Our music consoled the widow. 我们的音乐使那寡妇得到安慰。

  The music consoled the broken-hearted girl. 音乐安慰了这伤心欲绝的女孩。

  4. 辨析at sea, in the sea, on the sea, by sea

  at sea 意为“在海上”,“在航海中”,或“茫然不知所措”;in the sea意为“在海里”;on the sea意为“在海面上”;by sea意味“乘船”,“走海路”。如:

  He was born at sea. 她是在海上出生的。

  I was at sea when I began my new job.

  当我开始新工作时有点手足无措。

  Dare you swim in the sea? 你敢在海里游泳吗?

  They had a good time when they sailed on the Mediterranean Sea.

  他们在地中海上航行时过得很惬意。

  We are planning to go to new York by sea.

  我们准备乘船去纽约。

教学目标

1.重点词汇、短语、句型结构
  1 )greedy, mercy, desire, trial, bless
  2) be in love with, on condition, scold sb. for sth., have mercy on, read out, take. . . in one s arms, at the mercy of, play the role of, be seated, take pride in, do the deed
  3)1 never knew so young a lady with so wise a head.
2.课文掌握程度
  通过对本单元的学习,了解正义终究会战胜邪恶,同时应了解到友情、亲情是取得成功的必要保障。
3.重点语法复习不定式的用法

 

教学建议

  1.了解有关英语文学中戏剧这一文学体裁的基本要素,基本构成,了解一下有关英语语言文学中一些具有重要意义的代表作家和代表作品。

  2.了解一下有关英语戏剧的基本常识,让学生在学习本单元的过程中,认真领会英语语言的魅力,体会英语文学在结构和表达上与中文戏剧文学的基本异同。

  3. 认真学习本单元中所呈现的一些简洁而富有感染力的表达。

教学教法:本单元是一个戏剧单元,全单元以莎士比亚的戏剧A merchant of Venice 为线索贯穿始终。所以对于教师而言,应当打破平时的教学模式,在学习方法上和教学方法上都应当区别于以前。在听说方面则可以不必拘泥于从前的固有模式。可以找一些有关莎士比亚的A merchant of Venice 的影像带在课堂上进行放映,以给学生更为直观的感觉。以加强学生对于这篇戏剧的理解程度。看完后,应当组织学生进行讨论。先是小组讨论接着便是全班的小组间的交流。

动词不定式的一般式、进行式、完成式以及被动形式

  1.动词不定式的一般式由to + 动词原形构成,表示的动作与谓语表示的动作同时或之后发生。用法见本单元【知识扩展】1.

  2.动词不定式的进行式由 to be + 动词的-ing形式构成,表示谓语的动作发生时,不定式的动作正在进行。主要用来构成复合谓语、复合宾语,在某些动词后作宾语,间或作状语、主语等。如:

  Some people in the crowd seemed to be fighting.人群中有几人似乎在打架。

  We didn’t expect you to be waiting for us here.我们没想到你在这儿等我们。

  He pretended to be working hard.他假装在努力工作。

  I am glad to be working with you.我很高兴和你在一起工作。

  3.动词不定式的完成式由 to have + 过去分词构成,表示的动作在渭语所表示的动作之前发生。常在句中构成复合谓语,在某些动词后作宾语,在某些形容词后作状语,间或作主语、定语等。如:

  Bill is said never to have been to China.据说比尔从未去过中国。

  I am sorry to have kept you waiting.对不起,让你久等了。

  I meant to have told you about it, but I forgot to do so. 我本想告诉你的,但我忘记了。

  It was a great satisfaction to have revisited our native village.重访家乡是非常愉快的事。

  4.动词不定式的被动形式,如果动词不定式的逻辑主语是不定式表示的动作的承受者而非发出者,就要用动词不定式的被动形式。一般式的被动式由to be + 过去分词构成,完成式的被动式由to have been + 过去分词构成。如:

  The man went into the room to be questioned.男人进房间受到审间。

  It is an honour for me to be asked to the speak here. 我很荣幸被邀在这里讲话。

  He was glad to have been invited to the party.他很高兴被邀请参加聚会。

  He preferred to be assigned some heavier work to do.他宁愿分给自己更重的工作。

词语辨析:

  1.如何“拥有”own, have, hold, there be own着重合乎法律的拥有,强调所有权。如:

  Mr. White owns three companies.   怀特先生拥有三家公司。

  Who owns this house?   这栋房子属谁所有?

  Have可指各种情况的具有,拥有。如:

  This jacket has two pockets.   这件上衣有两个口袋。

  She has blue eyes.   她有一双蓝眼睛。

  hold强调对某物的保留和控制。如:

  Jack holds an American passport.   杰克持有美国护照。

  They hold some property in the countryside.   他们在乡下有些财产。

  there be表示“存在情况”的“有”。如:

  There is a party on Saturday evenings.   每逢周六晚都要举行一次晚会。

  There used to be a shop at the end of the street.   过去街口有家商店。

  2. most, almost, mostly 用法比较

  这三个词都可以作副词,但意义和用法不同。

  most用在形容词或副词前面,等于very,起加强语气的作用。表示“很、十分、非常”,most前面不可有定冠词the。如:

  This is a most useful book.    这是一本很有用的书。

  It’s most dangerous to play with fire.    火是很危险的。

  almost = very nearly。指在程度上相差很少,almost可与no,none,nothing,never,nobody等表示否定意义的词连用。如:

  I almost missed the flight.    我差一点误了航班。

  Almost no one believed what he said.    几乎没人相信他的话。

  mostly=mainly“大部分”“主要地”“通常地”。如:

  The students in our class are mostly from the factory.  我们班的学生主要来自这家工厂。

  His stories were mostly about his travels in foreign countries.

  他的故事大多是关于他在国外旅游的经历。

   3.wake,awake“醒来,唤醒”的用法比较

  wake up比较口语化,=awake。但awake则正式一些。如:

  Father usually wakes up early.父亲通常醒得早。

  I usually wake up/ awake at 6:20.      我通常在六点二十分醒来。

  wake…up常用作wake sb.up“唤醒(某人)”=awake。如:

      Please wake him up. It’s six o clock now.已经六点了,请叫醒他。

      The baby is asleep. Don’t wake him up.  小孩正在睡觉,不要弄醒他。

      awake还可作形容词,在句中作表语,表示“醒着的”,强调状态。如:

      I wonder whether he is asleep or awake.  我不知道他是睡着了还是醒着。

      He is lying awake in bed thinking of his job.   他醒着躺在床上,考虑他的工作。

      4.beat, win, defeat 用法比较

      beat vt.打败,打垮。指战胜或打垮与其比赛、战斗或辩论的对手。

      Our football team beat theirs yesterday.  昨天我们的足球队赢了他们的。

      I beat John at chess yesterday. 昨天我和约翰下棋,赢了他。

      win vt.& vi.赢,战胜。后面可以接比赛、辩论,战斗、奖品、钱等。如:

      Their school won the match.      他们学校赢了这场比赛。

      I think Jack will win the race.      我认为杰克在这场赛跑中会赢。

      defeat vt.可表示“在比赛中击败”对手,也可指“在战争、竞争中击败”对手。如:

  Class Two defeated/beat Class Three in the basketball match.二班在篮球赛中赢了三班。

  He was defeated in the election. 他在选举中被击败。

  They defeated their enemy. 他们战胜了敌人。

  5.desire(vi, )意为渴望;要求;期望。后面可接名词(或代词)、动词不定式以及从句作宾语,也可接复合宾语。如:

  Many people desire better working conditions and more education for their children.许多人期望良好的工作条件,让孩子们受到更多教育。

  We always desire to live in peace with our neighbours.我们一贯渴望和邻国和平相处。

  The Queen desires that you(should)come at once.女王希望你马上来。

  What do you desire me to do?你希望我做什么?

  desire(n.)意为期望,希望;要求等。如:

  I haven’t the slightest desire to talk to him.我一点也不愿和他交谈。

  He told us of his desire for success.他向我们讲述对成功的期望。

  At the desire of the Director, Mr Li will give a special lecture tomorrow.

  按照校长的要求,史密斯先生明天将特别上一节课。

  6.comfort(n.)素为安慰,慰藉;舒适,安逸。如:

  Your kindness has given me much comfort.你的善行给我很大安慰。

  As he got older,he became more and more fond of comfort.他年老时,越来越喜欢舒适。

  comfort(vt.)意为安慰,使得到慰藉。如:

  Her mother’s words of love and help comforted the sobbing child.妈妈充满帮助心和爱心的话使哭泣的孩子得到安慰。

  I had to comfort her,“It’s human to make mistakes.”我只得安慰她说:“人总是会犯错误的。

  7.learned

  解析: learned 是个形容词,意思是“有才华的”,“ 博学的”,在用做过去式和过去分词时,采用learnt。       

例如: The teacher is a learned man.   

  老师是个有学问的人。

  A learned professor is writing a book about it. 

  一個有学问的教授正在写一本关于此问题的书。

  He has learnt English for more than ten years,but he can’t speak English fluently.

  他学英语十年多了,但是,还不能流利地讲英语。

  8.bitter

  解析: bitter在本课是“厉害的”,“怀恨的”的意思,这个词还作“苦味的”,“严酷的”,“强烈的”的意思。

例如: bitter pills 苦药片;bitter memories辛酸的记忆;

  bitter winter严寒的冬天; bitter argument激烈的争论。

  9.be seated

  解析: seat是及物动词,主语是地點或地方,人作宾语,因此人作主语時,常用 be seated结构; seat还可以作名词用,意思是 “座位”;要分清seat与 sit, 后者是不及物动词,人作主语,地点作状语。

例如:Please be seated.  请坐。

  He sat there, looking very calm. 他坐在那儿,看起来很平静。

辨析 wish, want, long for和desire:

  四词都表示“愿望,希望”,但有差别。

  wish有希望,祈愿,不满于实际境遇而愿望相异状态的意味。with后跟that引导从句要用虚拟语气。

  We wish the work complete, but it wasn’t. 我们希望完工,可是还没完。

  want是日常用语,常表示因缺乏而愿望。

  I want these letters to be stamped and mailed at once. 我要把这些信件粘上邮票并立即付邮。

  long for表示强烈希望,经常是指难达到或者不存在的某种东西,带有感情色彩。

  It has rained for five weeks in succession, so we are longing for some sunshine.

  已经连续下了5个星期的雨,因此我们渴望看到太阳。

  desire后跟that引导从句,用虚拟语气,用desire后不直接接动名词,接动名词必须跟for连用。

  The queen desires that you should come at once. 女王要你立刻前来。

  He desires for reading. 他渴望读书。

  2.辨析  make a promise, consent 与permit;

  三词同表示“同意,允许”,但有细微的差别。

  make a promise常常是积极、主动自己约定的。

  He has made a promise to give a performance.他许诺作一次表演。

  consent表示由他人请求而后同意的。

  Anne’s father consented to her marrying a foreigner.安妮的父亲允许她嫁给外国人。

  permit表示允许他人干某事。如:Circumstances don’t permit me to help you. 情况不许可我帮助你。

  3.辨析comfort 与console:

  两词都表示“安慰”,但有细微的差别。

  comfort是普通用词,指通过某办法使某人获得力量而减轻痛苦、忧伤。

  I don’t know how to comfort her. 我不知道怎样安慰她才好。

  console是较正式用语,指人做些事使某人暂时忘记痛苦。

  Our music consoled the widow. 我们的音乐使那寡妇得到安慰。

  The music consoled the broken-hearted girl. 音乐安慰了这伤心欲绝的女孩。

  4. 辨析at sea, in the sea, on the sea, by sea

  at sea 意为“在海上”,“在航海中”,或“茫然不知所措”;in the sea意为“在海里”;on the sea意为“在海面上”;by sea意味“乘船”,“走海路”。如:

  He was born at sea. 她是在海上出生的。

  I was at sea when I began my new job.

  当我开始新工作时有点手足无措。

  Dare you swim in the sea? 你敢在海里游泳吗?

  They had a good time when they sailed on the Mediterranean Sea.

  他们在地中海上航行时过得很惬意。

  We are planning to go to new York by sea.

  我们准备乘船去纽约。


Lesson42—43教学设计方案

-------The Merchant of Venice

Teaching Procedures:

Step I. Oragainzing

  Greetings and make a duty report.

Step II. Introduction:

  Find out how much the students know about the writer William Shakespeare and ask some questions like this:

  What do you know about Shakespeare?   What is his nationality?

  When was he born and when did he die? 

  Do you know the titles of any of his plays? Suggested answers:

  1 The King Henry VI     亨利六世

  2  The Comedy of Errors  错中错

  3 The Taming of the Shrew    驯悍妇

  4  Romeo and Juliet      罗密欧与朱丽叶

  5 A Midsummer Night’s Dream    仲夏夜之梦

  6 The Merchant of Venice  威尼斯商人

  7 As You Like It  如愿

  8  Twelfth Night(What You Will)   第十二夜

  9 Hamlet   哈姆莱特  10 All’s Well ends Well       皆大欢喜

  11 Measure for measure 恶有恶报  12 Othello 奥塞罗

  13 King Lear    李尔王  14 Macbeth      麦克白

  15 The Winter’s Tale  冬天的故事  16 The Tempest 暴风雨

Write the key words and phrases raised by the Ss during the discussion on the Bb.

Step III. Presentation

  Ask questions about the picture, and get the students to tell you what they think is happening.

Step IV. Reading comprehension.

Ask students to read the introduction silently and find out the answers to followimg questions.

1.The text mainly talks about_______________.

  A.Antonio’s charities(善行)and Shylock’s cruelty

  B.Portia’s cleverness and Antonio’s charities

  C.Shylock’s cruelty and Portia’s cleverness

  D.The three colorful characters of Antonio, Portia and Shylock

2.Antonio did business with _______________.

  A. people in Venice   B. people in Italy

  C. People in other countries    D. people in the world

3.Antonio was a(n) ________________ person.

  A. warm-hearted   B. strong-willed

  C. open-minded    D. hot-tempered

4.What kind of person was Shylock? He was ___________.

  A. greedy and hypocritical   B. hypocritical(虚伪) and cruel

  C. cruel and lazy      D. greedy and cruel

5.What did the Duke mean by saying “Don’t be so bitter”?

He wanted Shylock to be _________________.

  A. warm-hearted   B. calm

  C. kind-hearted    D. reasonable

6.In writing style, this text is a _____________.

  A. drama   B. story   C. fable   D. fairy tale

7.The word “scold” in the text means to ______________.

  A. fool with  B. laugh at  C. criticize  D. quarrel with

8.It seems that the Duke at the court supported ___________.

  A. Portia    B. Antonio    C. Shylock   D. none of them

9.That Portia was able to defend Antonio was due to _________.

  A. her cleverness   B. her husband’s support

  C. her husband’s help

  D. her cleverness and her husband’s support

10.Which happened last in Part 2?

  A.Shylock insisted on having one pound of Antonio’s flesh.

  B.Portia declared that the law allowed Shylock to take Antonio’s flesh.

  C.Antonio said his last words to Bassanio.

  D.Portia warned Bassanio of the impossibility of changing the law.

  Allow the students enough time to read the play and find the answers. Get them to check their answers in pairs, then check the answers with the class.

Answers:1C .2. C 3. A 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.B

StepV.language points:

  mercy,bitter

  Have mercy on Antonio,Shylock.Do not be so bitter.(Line1 of page62)

  One half of his money and his goods shall be given to the city of Venice and the othe r half shall be given to the peson he hs tried to kill.His life shall be at he mercy of the Duke.Therefore, go down on you knees and beg the duke for mercy.(page64)

  bitter在本课是“厉害的”,“怀恨的”的意思,这个词还作“苦味的”,“严酷的”,“强烈的”等等讲。

例如: bitter pills 苦药片; bitter memories辛酸的记忆; bitter winter严寒的冬天;

  bitter argument激烈的争论。

  2.desire:page 62,Line11

  Let us be calm,gentlemen. Shylck, how can you hope for mercy yourself when you show none?

  I havedone nothing wrong and I fear no judg3ment. I desire my pound of flesh.

  desire可以用作名词,也可以当及物动词用, 作及物动词时,它后面可以接名词、不定式、从句等等。例如: Of course, they all desire happiness and health. 当然他们都渴望幸福与健康。

  We desire to see the result.  我们希望看到结果。

  I desire that you should come on time.  我希望你准时到。

  3.seat: page62, part2,Line 1

  D:Greetings, learned judge! I do not envy you your job. This is a most troublesome case.

  P:Greetings! Please be seated. Are you Antonio, and is this your agreenent with Shylock?

  be seated

  [说明] seat是及物动词,主语是地點或地方,人作宾语,因此人作主语時,常用 be seated结构; seat还可以作名词用,意思是 “座位”;要分清seat与 sit, 后者是不及物动词,人作主语,地点作状语。

例如:Please be seated.  请坐。

  He sat there, looking very calm. 他坐在那儿,看起来很平静。

  4.upon: page62,page64

  P:Mercy brings good. Mercy falls like the gentle rain from the shy upon the earth.It blesses those who give it,and those who receive it.We should learn toshow mercy to others.Do you still sdk for this pound of flesh?

  5.comfort:Page64

  take my life too! My money andgoods are as dear to me as life itself.They are my only comfort.When you take those away from me, you also take my life.

  comfort可以用作名词,也可以当及物动词用,意思是“安慰”,后面接某人。

例如: The sudden thought greatly comforted her.  这个突然的想法,极大地安慰了她。

  She lives there in comfort.  她舒适地生活在那里。

[练习题]

1.They were so excited that they had ____ to sleep.

  A. much desire  B. little desire

  C. many thoughts  D. few moments

2. As he opened the door, he saw ____ young a boy ____ in a wheelchair some 20 feet away.

  A. so, seat  B. so, seated

  C. such, sitting   D. such, sat

3.The teacher ____ him and made a promise to help him.

  A. desired  B. greeted  C. punished  D. comforted

4.They talked about the leading role the headmaster ____ in the event.

  A. finished  B. did  C. played   D. prepared

5.The two brothers quarreled whenever they met as if they were ____ enemies.

  A. bitter  B. merciful  C. greedy  D. troublesome

参考答案:1. B  (根据句意so excited ,他们是不想睡觉, 肯定形式是不对的, few moments 表示时间多少,与他们的心情无关,也不对。)  2. B (第一个空紧接一个形容词,只能用so,第2个空是修饰名词boy的,只能用seated形式。)   3. D (根据句意只能选 “安慰”。) 4.C  (名词role在前面,后面出现的是定语从句,修饰此名词,played与它搭配构成词组,是“起主要作用”的意思。)  5.A  (根据句子意思,应该选bitter, bitter enemy是 “死敌” 的意思。)

2.句法:读句子,做练习:(不作任何讲解,要求学生根据语感完成习题,培养学生对英语的悟性。)

   (1)It is useless trying to argue with Shylock.  试图跟夏洛克讲理是没有用的。

   (2)If you offered me six times what you have just offered, I would still take my pound of flesh.

  即使你愿意给我六倍于你刚才提出的钱数,我仍然要拿我应得的那一磅肉。

   (3)He is young, but I never knew so young a body with so wise a head.

  他很年轻,但我从来不知道有这么年轻又这么聪明的人。

[练习题]

1.The youngster was ____ excited that he began to come out of the wheelchair, but it was useless his trying to do that.

  A. very  B. such  C. so  D. quite

2.He was ____ that nobody regarded him as a guide.

  A. so a young boy  B. so young a boy

  C. such young a boy  D. such a boy young

3.He has ____ big a head to be supported by his slender neck.

  A. too  B. how  C. so  D. enough

4.I can give twice ____ you want. 

  A. that  B. which  C. what  D. where

5.They were allowed to go skating ____ they were careful.

  A. unless  B. though  C. even if  D. on condition that

6.The money spent on food is twice the amount ____ you can offer.

  A. that  B. what  C. when  D. much              

参考答案:1.C (这是so… that句型。)   2.B  3.A (这是too…to结构,尽管how与so符合接名词的词型,但它们不能与不定式连用;enough可以与不定式连用,但却不符合题中的名词型。)  4.C (twice后面接一个名词,名词后面又出现定语,此时只能用what来代替名词和从句的关系词, twice what = twice the thing that。)  5.D   6.A

Homework

  1.分组准备戏剧演出(要求背台词,排练动作)

  2.一篇完型填空。

完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)?

阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从36~55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。?

  While I was standing at the kitchen window, five-year-old Spencer, my oldest son, ran into the house  16  ,“We need a doctor out here! We need a doctor! Hurry, Mom!” “What's wrong?” I asked. Spencer anxiously told me he had found a dead bird that needed a doctor.?

  Dutifully(顺从地), I seized a small plastic bag from the cupboard and took Spencer's hand  17  , that's the sort of thing mothers do! While my son led me out of the door and   18   the bird, I explained that if the creature was indeed dead, a doctor could not   19  . When we arrived at the   20   scene, it was obvious that the baby bird was dead. Spencer and I could see the nest(鸟巢) high up in the tree. My son and I   21   the probable age of the baby bird, its inability to fly well, and exactly how the   22   had caused its death. “I think his mommy and daddy really  23   him,” Spencer observed. I    24    my boy's hand and tried to ease his  25   by saying I was sure they did,  26   they would be okay because the little bird had gone to Heaven to be with God and PoPo(my deceased(去世了的) grandfather). I assured(使确信)Spencer that the bird's mommy and daddy knew that their little one would be   27    and loved. I told Spencer that PoPo loved little birds, and I  28   he was in Heaven holding and playing with the baby bird   29  . I picked up the little creature's body, slipped(悄悄放到)it into my plastic bag and   30    placed the bird in the rubbish bin.  31   was said about the matter for the rest of the day. Spencer went right back to playing   32    he had never been interrupted, and I returned to my work in the kitchen.?

  At breakfast the next morning, Spencer sadly explained to his father that he had found a baby bird the day before that had fallen from its nest.?

  “It was dead, Daddy!” Trying to   33   Spencer's spirits and remind him that the little bird was really  34  , I asked our son to tell Daddy   35   the baby bird was. Spencer, looking solemn, faced at his dad, stated, “In the rubbish bin with Mama's granddad, PoPo.”

  16. A. saying  B. screaming  C. declaring  D.telling

  17. A. in fact  B. at least  C. of course  D.after all

  18. A. ahead  B. toward   C. found  D. looked

  19. A. come  B. save  C. help   D. support

  20. A. accident  B. kitchen  C. familiar  D. angry

  21. A. wondered   B. discussed  C. studied  D. looked

  22. A. fall  B. tree   C. mother bird  D. other bird

  23. A. hate  B. lose  C. miss   D. love

  24. A. picked up  B. turned to C. got to D. reached for

  25. A. excitement B. regret C. sadness D. disappointment

  26. A. but that  B. and that  C. soon   D. then

  27. A. enjoyed   B. played   C. treated  D. cared for

  28. A. doubted  B. found  C. was sure   D. was afraid

  29. A. right now B. right then C. from now on D. now and then

  30. A. gently  B. loudly  C. strongly   D. firmly

  31. A. Nothing else B. Nobody else   C. Everything  D. Something

  32. A. as usual  B. as if  C. even though   D. though

  33. A. break  B. rise  C. show  D. lift

  34. A. wounded  B. injured   C. okay   D. alive

  35. A. where  B. what   C. how  D. when

参考答案:

  16~20 BDBCA  21~25 BACDC ?26~30 ADCBA  31~35 ABDCA


听力完型教案

StepI:Listening

  Listening Cassette Unit II. Do each exercise in turn. Play the tape, then let Ss discuss their answers in pairs. Play the tape again if necessary, then check the answers with the whole class.

Listening Text(教学建议:学生可以听过两遍录音后完成填空。)

Going to the theatre

Two friends are discussing which play to go and see.

A: Would you like to go to the theater next week when you’re in Seattle (西雅图)?

B: Yes, I’d like to do that. Do you know what’s on?

A: Let me have a look ... theaters ... mmm ... let me see. There’s a new production of Romeo and Juliet. That’s on at the Riverside Theater.

B: It’s very long. I’m not sure that I feel like sitting through four hours of Shakespeare. What else is there?

A: There’s Barefoot in the Park. That’s on at the Lincoln Theater.

B: That’s by Neil Simon, isn’t it?

A: That’s right. I saw it last month. It’s very good and very funny.

B: But you wouldn’t want to see it again, would you?

A: No, not particularly.

B: Is there anything else?

A: There’s a new play called The Head of the Snake.

B: What’s that about?

A: I can’t remember. But it’s had good reviews. And Sally Bench is in it.

B: She’s good.

A: I see it’s only on for two more weeks. Shall I see if I can get tickets for it?

B: Yes, do. I’d like to see that.

A: I’ll call up the theater now. It’s on at the Arts Theater, so that’s easy to get to.

StepII.完形填空

  I climbed the stairs slowly, carrying a big suitcase, my father following with two more. By the time I got to the third floor, I was   1  and at the same time feeling lonely . Worse still, Dad   2   a step and fell, sending my new suitcases    3    down the stairs. “Damn!” he screamed, his face turning red. I knew trouble was ahead. Whenever Dad s face turns red,   4   !

  How could I ever   5   him to finish unloading the car   6   screaming at me and making a scene in front of the other girls, girls I would have to spend the   7  of the year with? Doors were opening and faces peering out (探出) , as dad walked   8   close behind. I felt it in my bones that my college life was getting off to a bad start.

  “     9   the room quickly,” I thought. “Get him into a chair and calmed down.” But   10  , would there be a chair in Room 316? Or would it be a empty room?

     11   I turned the key in the lock and   12   the door open, with Dad   13  complaining (抱怨) about a hurting knee or something. I put my head in, expecting the worst. But to my   14   , the room wasn’t empty at all! It had furniture, curtains, a TV, and even paintings on the walls.

  And there on a well-made bed sat Amy, my new roommate, dressed neatly. Greeting me with a nod, she said in a soft voice, “Hi, you must be Gori.” Then, she   15   the music and looked over at    16   . “And of course, you re Mr. Faber,”  she said,    17   . “Would you like a glass of iced tea ?” Dad’s face turned decidedly   18  before he could bring out a “yes”.

  I knew   19  that Amy and I would be   20  and my first year of college would be a success.

  1. A. helpless  B. lazy   C . anxious  D. tired

  [解析]四个选项均为形容词,都可填在句中作表语,但上文给出的信息表明,应填tired.

  答案:D

  2. A. took  B. minded  C. missed  D. picked

  [解析]空白后的并列谓语fell已暗示出,父亲上楼时失足了,动词短语miss a step是“失足”“踩滑”的意思。   答案:C

  3. A. rolling  B . passing   C. dropping  D. turning

  [解析] 父亲跌倒后必然失手使箱子滚下楼梯。send sth.doing表示“使得……行动起来”,是send后跟复合宾语的句型,其后用现在分词作宾语补足语表示正在进行的动作。

  答案:A

  4. A. go ahead  B. look out  C . hold on  D. give up

  [解析] 根据上文I knew trouble was ahead 的语境可以推断出。此空应填look out, 这句是说:“每当父亲脸红的时候,要小心”以免出现其他的麻烦。答案:B

  5.A. lead  B. help  C . encourage  D. get

  [解析] get是使役动词,get sb. to do sth. 表示“使某人做某事”。   答案:D

  6. A. after  B. without  C . while  D. besides

  [解析]下文叙述了父亲上楼失足后因畏惧发出了尖叫声,“Damm!”he screamed。 再根据空白前疑问的语境可以判断出,作者不希望父亲卸车时发出尖叫和吵闹。

  7. A. best  B . beginning   C. end   D. rest

  [解析] 上文叙述了作者的父亲送其女儿上大学,作者在学校里自然要和其他的女同学一起度过一年中其余的时间,故此空应填名词rest,意为“其余”。答案:D

  8 . A. with difficulty  B . in a hurry  C . with firm steps  D. in wonder

  [解析]  四个选项的介词短语所表达的意思不同:with difficulty困难地;in a hurry匆忙;with firm steps 迈着坚定的步伐;in wonder惊奇地。读了上文就能判断出正确答案了。

  答案:A

  9. A. Search  B. Find   C. Enter  D. Book

  [解析] 作者的想法“Get him into a chair and calmed down.”表明,作者想尽快找到自己居住的房间,以便让父亲坐在椅子上安静下来。Find意为“找到”。    答案:B

  10 .A. in fact  B. by chance  C. once more  D. then again

  [解析] 从空白前But所表示的转折意义判断,作者对自己要住的房间究竟有什么设备,里边是否有椅子或根本就是一个空房间,心里全然没数,故此空应填then again,意为“另外”“再者”,表现了作者思考问题的全面性。  答案:D

  11. A. Sooner or later  B. Meanwhile  C. Finally   D. At the moment

  [解析]经历了一系列的事情之后,作者终于找到了自己的房间,开锁推门进去。故此空应填Finally,意思是“终于”“最后”,用来表顺序,引出最后一项内容。  答案:C

  12. A. knocked  B. forced  C. pushed  D. tried

   [解析]根据上一句,先用钥匙开锁,然后把门推开,故此空应填pushed,在句中作并列的谓语。pushed the door open是push带复合宾语的句型,其中open是形容词作宾语补足语表示状态。   答案:C

  13. A. yet  B. only  C. even  D. still

  [解析]“with + 复合宾语”结构在句中作状语表示伴随动作,其中complaining是现在分词作宾语补足语,表示一个持续进行的动作。故此空应填副词still,作“仍然”“还”解。

  答案:D

  14. A. regret     B. disappointment    C. surprise   D. knowledge

  [解析]此空应填surprise. “to one’s + 感情名词”结构,意为:“使人……的是”,在句中作状语表示结果,而句中的主谓部分则是产生这种结果的原因。  答案:C

  15. A. turned on     B. turned down    C. played       D. enjoyed

  [解析]根据空白后并列的谓语looked over at Dad可作出正确判断。  答案:B

  16. A. Dad       B. me    C. played       D. enjoyed

  [解析]根据文中Greeting me with a nod, she said in a soft voice, “Hi, you must be Gori.” 可以判断出作者名叫Gori。然后再根据Amy说的话“And of course, you’re Mr. Faber.”可以推测出Amy说话时在打量作者的父亲。

  17. A. questioning  B. wondering  C. smiling  D. guessing

  [解析]根据上下文的语境,Amy对同室的同学的父亲谈话时应是面带笑容,smiling是现在分词表示伴随动作。    答案:C

  18.  A. red   B. less pale  C. less red  D .pale

  [解析] 此时作者父亲的心情已经轻松多了。再根据Amy向作者父亲问候的话语可以判断出此空应慎less red,表示父亲不快的心情正在逐渐好转。    答案:C

  19. A. soon  B. there  C. later  D. then

  [解析] 作者进入所住的房间后,遇到了同室居住的新同学Amy,初次见面留下了美好的印象。此时作者意识到Amy and I would be friends,故此空应填then,意为“当时”。

  20.  A. sisters   B. friends   C. students  D. fellows

  [解析]由下文Amy对作者父女的友好态度,可以确定,此空应填friends,作者和Amy将成为同室居住的大学生活的朋友。答案:B

 

探究活动

  1.该单元的读写教学也应当有所创新。教师可以在引导学生读完该单元的课文之后,要求学生写出一份读后感。或者要求学生选取戏剧中的一个人物进行评价。在阅读的形式上,也要求有所变化。教师在教学这个单元时,应当打破课与课之间的界限。要求学生做语篇阅读,要把整个戏剧当作一个整体,而不要割裂戏剧的整体效果,以免破坏名著的艺术效果。教师首先可以要求学生进行整篇的阅读,以大致了解文章的情节,接下来,再做精读。细致地分析剧中所涉及的人物性格和故事的情节发展线索。
  2.在本单元的教学过程中,如时间允许,应当安排学生的自学时间,讨论时间,和表演时间。
  3.安排一次全班的集体观看莎士比亚戏剧。在观看结束之后,应当在学生之间开展一定范围的讨论。
  4.安排时间让学生利用课余时间进行课本剧的排练,最好和其他同年级的英语教师合作,进行一次年级汇演,以收到更好的教学效果。