您现在的位置:找范文网>教案大全>英语教案>高三英语教案>

Study skills

时间: 2008-08-03 栏目: 高三英语教案


教学目标

一、本单元的语言知识主要有:
  1. remind sb. of sth.
  2. fix a date for…
  3. on作“关于;论及”的用法
  4. “be + to be + 过去分词”表示“有必要做某事”、“有可能做某事”或“按计划做某事”的用法
  5.Dip into表示“随便翻阅;浏览”的用法
  6.not作部分否定的用法
  7.V-ing作伴随状语的用法
  8.in a word
  9.shut up
  10.above all
  11.here and there
  12.once again
  13.look out for
  14.in reply(to…)/reply to
  15.in different ways
  16.take turns
二、本单元应掌握的日常交际用语有:
  l.I’d love to…
  2.Would you like to…
  3.Will you come to…?
  4.I had no idea + 从句。
三、本单元在语法方面主要复习和系统和总结行为动词和情态动词的时态,归纳了句中谓语构成的基本形式.
四、英文书信是本单元在书面表达方面的教学要求。培养做读书笔记的能力也是本单元在阅读教学方面的要求。因为这种题型能比较客观和综合地反映学生的阅读理解能力和书面表达能力。

 

教学建议

  1. are to be tasted/swallowed/chewed and digested 是be + 动词不定式被动式结构,这种结构意为某事应当、必须如何,常用在通知和说明书里。如:
  This medicine is to be taken three times a day after meals. 此药一日三次,饭后服。
  Such men are to be pitied. 这种人应当得到怜悯。
  This form is to be filled in in pencil. 此表须用铅笔填写。
  The recorder you borrowed last week is to be returned before May 6.
  你上周借的收录机应当于五月六日前归还。
  2. sb. + be likely + to-v. 意为某人可能做某事,还常用It + be + likely + that – cl. 结构表示某事可能发生。如:
  He does not seem likely to get it from you. 他看来不可能从你这儿得到它。
  An accident is likely to happen again. 可能会再次发生事故。
  It’s not likely there’ll be much difficulty. 不可能有很大困难。
  3.appreciate(vt.)意为喜欢,欣赏;感激;理解等。如:
  That’s just because you can’t appreciate music.
  那正是因为你不会欣赏音乐。
  I appreciate the difficulty. 我理解那个困难。
  I greatly appreciate your kindness. 我非常感激你的好心。
  4.offer(n.) 意为主动提供的职位,帮助等。如:
  You ought to accept the offer. 你应该收下人家主动提供的帮助。
  Thank you for your kind offer of help. 谢谢你的好心的帮助。
  offer (.vt.) 意为(主动)提出做某事(接不定式);主动给(接名词、代词或双宾语)。如:He offered to lend me some books. 他主动提出借几本书给我。
  I have been offered a job in Spain. 有人主动为我提供在西班牙的工作。
  5.短语动词 get at 意为理解,领会,掌握。如:
  It is not easy to get at the meaning of every idiom in English. 要弄懂每一个英语成语的意思是不容易的。
  We have finally managed to get at the facts of the matter. 我们终于设法掌握了所有的事实。
  get at还表示到达;找到,得到;开始干(工作)等。如:
  This village is difficult to get at. 这个村庄很难到达。
  We have to get at some money somehow. 我们得设法弄点钱。
  I hope I have time to get at my homework tonight. 我希望今晚能开始做家庭作业。
  6.切勿混淆so do I和so I do
  so do I 属于“so + do(be,have,can)+ 主语”结构,是倒装语序。表示同样的看法或做法。如:
  Tom went swimming yesterday.
  汤姆昨天去游泳了,我也去了。
  I can speak French. And so can my sister.
  我会讲法语。我妹妹也会。
  so I do属于“so + 主语 +do(be,have,can)”结构用于赞同对方的话,或对前文提及的情况给予肯定。如:
  -The workers worked very hard.
  -工人们工作很努力。
  一So they did.他们的确如此。
  7.some time,sometime,sometimes用法比较
  some time是名词词组,通常表示“一段时间”。
  He rang again after some time.
  过了一会儿他又打电话来了。
  It will take some time to translate this book.
  翻译这本书要费一些时间。
  sometime是副词,表示“曾经,某时,有朝一日”,常同过去时或将来时连用。如:
  Will you go and see your teacher sometime?
  你哪一天去看看你的老师好吗?
  The accident happened sometime last month.
  事故发生在上月某一天。
  sometimes是频度副词,表示“有时候”。如:
  Sometimes the little girl laughs,and sometimes she cries.
  这个小女孩有时笑,有时哭。
  Sometimes I went to school by bike and sometimes on foot.
  我有时骑自行车上学,有时步行去。
  8.find,find out,look for
  find通常强调找的结果。其后可跟名词、复合结构或that从句。如:
  Use your head, then you’ll find a way.
  开动脑筋,就会有办法的。
  He found his home village unchanged.
  他发现家乡还是老样子。
  find out通过观察、调查、询问等方式找出(原因等),或发现(秘密、错误)情况等,其后一般跟名词、代词或从句。如:
  Have you found out his address?
  你查到他的住址了吗?
  Please find out when the train leaves.
  请打听一下火车什么时候开。
  look for强调找的过程。如:
  Do you know what he is looking for?
  你知道他在找什么吗?
  He is looking for his dictionary bought yesterday.
  他在找昨天买的那本词典。
  9.none与no one
  none作代词时,既可指人,也可指物,常常受后面of短语的限制,of后可接复数可数名词,作主语时,谓语动词可以是单数,也可以是复数,其后的可数名词或代词必须是三者以上的人或事物。如:
  None of my friends smokes/ smoke.
  我的朋友中没有一个抽烟。
  He liked none of the books.
  这些书他一本也不喜欢。
  all用于否定是部分否定,而none所表达的否定是全部否定。如:
  None of the books is/ are nice.
  这些书没有一本是好的。
  All of the books are not nice.
  这些书并非每本都好。
  no one一般用来指人,后面不能跟of短语。no one作主语时,谓语动词只能用单数。如:
  No one knows the answer to the question.
  没有一个人知道这个问题的答案。
  No one was killed in the traffic accident.
  在那次交通事故中没有一个人死亡。
  nobody是不定代词,只能用于人,常与no one互换。
  none和no one常用于简略答语中,none用来回答“How many…”,而no one常用来回答“Who…”,如:
  一How many pictures are there on the wall?
  墙上有几幅画?
  —None.一幅也没有。
  -Who is in the lab?谁在实验室里?
  一No one(Nobody).没有人在实验室里。
  10.instead与instead彼此不能“代替”
  instead是副词,一般单独使用;instead of是介词短语,后面要接宾语,如:
  The girl doesn’t want a pen.Give her a pencil instead.
  那个女孩不要钢笔,给她一支铅笔吧。
  Give him a pencil instead of a pen.
  给他一支铅笔,不要给他钢笔。
  在句中instead的动作是被“取”的,即要做的;而instead of后面的动作是“舍”,即不做的。如:
  Last winter we went to Hainan Island. This winter we are going to Guangzhou instead.
  去年冬天我们去了海南岛,今天冬天将去广州。
  This winter we are going to Guangzhou instead of Hainan Island.
  今天冬天我们将去广州而不去海南岛。


教学目标

一、本单元的语言知识主要有:
  1. remind sb. of sth.
  2. fix a date for…
  3. on作“关于;论及”的用法
  4. “be + to be + 过去分词”表示“有必要做某事”、“有可能做某事”或“按计划做某事”的用法
  5.Dip into表示“随便翻阅;浏览”的用法
  6.not作部分否定的用法
  7.V-ing作伴随状语的用法
  8.in a word
  9.shut up
  10.above all
  11.here and there
  12.once again
  13.look out for
  14.in reply(to…)/reply to
  15.in different ways
  16.take turns
二、本单元应掌握的日常交际用语有:
  l.I’d love to…
  2.Would you like to…
  3.Will you come to…?
  4.I had no idea + 从句。
三、本单元在语法方面主要复习和系统和总结行为动词和情态动词的时态,归纳了句中谓语构成的基本形式.
四、英文书信是本单元在书面表达方面的教学要求。培养做读书笔记的能力也是本单元在阅读教学方面的要求。因为这种题型能比较客观和综合地反映学生的阅读理解能力和书面表达能力。

 

教学建议

  1. are to be tasted/swallowed/chewed and digested 是be + 动词不定式被动式结构,这种结构意为某事应当、必须如何,常用在通知和说明书里。如:
  This medicine is to be taken three times a day after meals. 此药一日三次,饭后服。
  Such men are to be pitied. 这种人应当得到怜悯。
  This form is to be filled in in pencil. 此表须用铅笔填写。
  The recorder you borrowed last week is to be returned before May 6.
  你上周借的收录机应当于五月六日前归还。
  2. sb. + be likely + to-v. 意为某人可能做某事,还常用It + be + likely + that – cl. 结构表示某事可能发生。如:
  He does not seem likely to get it from you. 他看来不可能从你这儿得到它。
  An accident is likely to happen again. 可能会再次发生事故。
  It’s not likely there’ll be much difficulty. 不可能有很大困难。
  3.appreciate(vt.)意为喜欢,欣赏;感激;理解等。如:
  That’s just because you can’t appreciate music.
  那正是因为你不会欣赏音乐。
  I appreciate the difficulty. 我理解那个困难。
  I greatly appreciate your kindness. 我非常感激你的好心。
  4.offer(n.) 意为主动提供的职位,帮助等。如:
  You ought to accept the offer. 你应该收下人家主动提供的帮助。
  Thank you for your kind offer of help. 谢谢你的好心的帮助。
  offer (.vt.) 意为(主动)提出做某事(接不定式);主动给(接名词、代词或双宾语)。如:He offered to lend me some books. 他主动提出借几本书给我。
  I have been offered a job in Spain. 有人主动为我提供在西班牙的工作。
  5.短语动词 get at 意为理解,领会,掌握。如:
  It is not easy to get at the meaning of every idiom in English. 要弄懂每一个英语成语的意思是不容易的。
  We have finally managed to get at the facts of the matter. 我们终于设法掌握了所有的事实。
  get at还表示到达;找到,得到;开始干(工作)等。如:
  This village is difficult to get at. 这个村庄很难到达。
  We have to get at some money somehow. 我们得设法弄点钱。
  I hope I have time to get at my homework tonight. 我希望今晚能开始做家庭作业。
  6.切勿混淆so do I和so I do
  so do I 属于“so + do(be,have,can)+ 主语”结构,是倒装语序。表示同样的看法或做法。如:
  Tom went swimming yesterday.
  汤姆昨天去游泳了,我也去了。
  I can speak French. And so can my sister.
  我会讲法语。我妹妹也会。
  so I do属于“so + 主语 +do(be,have,can)”结构用于赞同对方的话,或对前文提及的情况给予肯定。如:
  -The workers worked very hard.
  -工人们工作很努力。
  一So they did.他们的确如此。
  7.some time,sometime,sometimes用法比较
  some time是名词词组,通常表示“一段时间”。
  He rang again after some time.
  过了一会儿他又打电话来了。
  It will take some time to translate this book.
  翻译这本书要费一些时间。
  sometime是副词,表示“曾经,某时,有朝一日”,常同过去时或将来时连用。如:
  Will you go and see your teacher sometime?
  你哪一天去看看你的老师好吗?
  The accident happened sometime last month.
  事故发生在上月某一天。
  sometimes是频度副词,表示“有时候”。如:
  Sometimes the little girl laughs,and sometimes she cries.
  这个小女孩有时笑,有时哭。
  Sometimes I went to school by bike and sometimes on foot.
  我有时骑自行车上学,有时步行去。
  8.find,find out,look for
  find通常强调找的结果。其后可跟名词、复合结构或that从句。如:
  Use your head, then you’ll find a way.
  开动脑筋,就会有办法的。
  He found his home village unchanged.
  他发现家乡还是老样子。
  find out通过观察、调查、询问等方式找出(原因等),或发现(秘密、错误)情况等,其后一般跟名词、代词或从句。如:
  Have you found out his address?
  你查到他的住址了吗?
  Please find out when the train leaves.
  请打听一下火车什么时候开。
  look for强调找的过程。如:
  Do you know what he is looking for?
  你知道他在找什么吗?
  He is looking for his dictionary bought yesterday.
  他在找昨天买的那本词典。
  9.none与no one
  none作代词时,既可指人,也可指物,常常受后面of短语的限制,of后可接复数可数名词,作主语时,谓语动词可以是单数,也可以是复数,其后的可数名词或代词必须是三者以上的人或事物。如:
  None of my friends smokes/ smoke.
  我的朋友中没有一个抽烟。
  He liked none of the books.
  这些书他一本也不喜欢。
  all用于否定是部分否定,而none所表达的否定是全部否定。如:
  None of the books is/ are nice.
  这些书没有一本是好的。
  All of the books are not nice.
  这些书并非每本都好。
  no one一般用来指人,后面不能跟of短语。no one作主语时,谓语动词只能用单数。如:
  No one knows the answer to the question.
  没有一个人知道这个问题的答案。
  No one was killed in the traffic accident.
  在那次交通事故中没有一个人死亡。
  nobody是不定代词,只能用于人,常与no one互换。
  none和no one常用于简略答语中,none用来回答“How many…”,而no one常用来回答“Who…”,如:
  一How many pictures are there on the wall?
  墙上有几幅画?
  —None.一幅也没有。
  -Who is in the lab?谁在实验室里?
  一No one(Nobody).没有人在实验室里。
  10.instead与instead彼此不能“代替”
  instead是副词,一般单独使用;instead of是介词短语,后面要接宾语,如:
  The girl doesn’t want a pen.Give her a pencil instead.
  那个女孩不要钢笔,给她一支铅笔吧。
  Give him a pencil instead of a pen.
  给他一支铅笔,不要给他钢笔。
  在句中instead的动作是被“取”的,即要做的;而instead of后面的动作是“舍”,即不做的。如:
  Last winter we went to Hainan Island. This winter we are going to Guangzhou instead.
  去年冬天我们去了海南岛,今天冬天将去广州。
  This winter we are going to Guangzhou instead of Hainan Island.
  今天冬天我们将去广州而不去海南岛。


Lesson 57 教学设计方案

StepI:Reading:

I). Main facts

  Find out the right topic sentence for each paragraph.

  Paragraph 1 _____       Paragraph 2 _____

  Paragraph 3 _____       Paragraph 4 _____

  Paragraph 5 _____       Paragraph 6 _____

II). Further reading

1. Which is the most important tip the author wants to give us in the passage?

  A. Three ways of reading.

  B. Enjoy our reading.

  C. How to decide what to read.

  D. How to guess the unknown words.

2. “It's enough to dip into it and read bits here and there.” The underlined phrase in the above sentence can be replaced by ______.

  A. put into           B. taste

  C. swallow           D. chew and digest

3. When corning across a new word in reading, we_______.

  A. should never turn to a dictionary for help

  B. have to guess its exact meaning from the context (上下文)

  C. can get some hints (提示) from the situation and repeated examples in the text

  D. needn't pay any attention to it

4. The following tips EXCEPT _________ can help you decide whether a book is worth chewing and digesting.

  A. to make sure the book is the one you can easily read and understand

  B. to get an idea of the organization of the book

  C. to read the first few chapters very slowly and Carefully

  D. to see whether the book will interest you or  not

5. “But not all the stories belong to this class.” The underlined word in the above sentence has the same meaning as the one in “_________”

  A. I have been twice at the French class at Morris’s.

  B. All matter can be divided into 3 classes: compounds, mixtures and elements.

  C. He has a prejudice (偏见) against the English middle class.

  D. Are you in the first-year class or the second-year class?

6. An interesting magazine, which you may read in a doctor's waiting room, belongs to the books for ________.

  A. swallowing               B. tasting

  C. chewing and digesting       D. A & B

7. Which of the following is WRONG?

  A. Our hobbies can sometimes help to decide what to read.

  B. It is suggested in the passage that we should use a dictionary when necessary.

  C. If you chew and digest a book, it just means that you read it very slowly.

  D. Reading cannot only help to improve our English but also enlarge our knowledge.

Keys:

1. B  2. B  3. C   4. C   5. B   6. D   7. C

StepII.Language points:

I)Learn the words by the context:

1.Some books are to be tasted, others to be swallowed, and some few to be chewed and digested.

2.Other books are for reading slowly and carefully. If it is a book on a subject that you are interested in, you will want to “chew and digest it”.

3.For example, you might pick up a travel book and read a few pages before going to sleep.It is enough to dip into it and read bits here and there. In a word, this is “tasting”.

2)The chemistry teacher dipped a finger into the cup and showed it to the class.Then, he put a finger in his mouth, tasted it and smiled. (Lesson6 of BookI)

 II)Put the following into Chinese, paying attention to the underlined part.

  (1) I am going to sell this old car, and buy a new one.

  (2) It's turned awfully chilly, and I think it's going to rain.

  (3) The books you borrowed from the library are to be returned before July 5th.

  (4) The train is to arrive in Beijing at 10:25 pm.

  (5) I met Christine in the door way just as she was about to go away.

  (6) Johnny was about to say something more about the problem, but he checked himself.

2. turn to/belong to/dip into/come across/ pick up

  (7) When our TV set broke, the repairman came in his truck to ______ it ______.

  (8) They met after 5 years, and ________ their friendship as if there had been no interruption.

  (9) Two-thirds of the members in the club_________ the wealthy class.

  (10) I can't say I know a great deal about American history. I have just ________ one or two books on the subject.

  (11) Each student ______ a finger _______ the mixture and sucked it. The mixture tasted terrible.

  (12) After he left university Eric became a teacher, but later _______ journalism (新闻业).

  (13) Frank assured me that if I ever needed financial help I could always _______ him.

  (14) I ________ this book in an old bookstore on Fourth Avenue, so I got it quite by chance.

3. in a word / in other words / above all /at the same time / such as / and so on

  (15) The band played all the evening-. Beethoven and Wagner ________ .

  (16) Animals that gnaw (咬、啃), _____ mice, rats, rabbits and weasels, are called rodents (啮齿动物).

  (17) Martin is smart, polite and well-behaved. _________, he is admirable.

  (18) Bruce did pass the history exam; ______he didn't know the subject very well.

  (19) Quite a few tips are given on how to be an efficient reader, but ______ we must enjoy our reading.

  (20) Your performance didn't meet our demand — _________, you failed.

Keys: (7) pick up (8) picked up (9) belong to (10) dipped into (11) dipped into (12) turned to (13) turn to  (14) came across  (15) and so on (16) such as (17) in a word (18) at the same time (19) above all (20) in other words

StepIII.Cloze test:

  Do you read newspapers regularly? Newspaper articles  1 important and interesting information for people of all ages   2, not all information is of  3  to everyone. Fortunately, finding the sections that  5 you particularly want to read   4 not difficult. There are probably certain sections of the paper  5  interest you most.  6 , the title of articles and the pictures  7  some clues about the contents.

  Once you have chosen 8 article to read, you will find the important 9 information 10 the key facts in the first few paragraphs. The remainder( 其余的部分) of most articles gives 11 . These details are usualy 12 because they 13 valuable supporting ideas to help the reader 14 the key facts better.Sometimes they are simply human-interest(人类感兴趣的)details, 15 background information or quotes(引用) from people in the news story.

  Remember this important difference 16 a fiction(小说) story and a news story: the ending of a fiction story is important part.It is necessary to read only far 18 in the article to understand 19 has happened. The details are for people 20 are more intersted in that subject.

  1.A. cover  B.keep   C.record   D.contain

  2.A.Whatever  B.Otherwise  C.However  D.Because

  3.A.interest   B.interesting   C.interested  D.important

  4.A.is    B.be    C are    D.does

  5.A.what  B.that  C it   D.really

  6.A. Above all B. In a word  C.Beside D.Apart from that

  7.A.give  B.gives  C.make   D.makes

  8.A.a   B.an   C.the  D.\

  9.A common   B.ordinary   C.general   D.detailed

  10.A with  B.into   C.for  D.and

  11.A facts   B.details   C.material  D.things

  12.A.including   B.included   C.used   D.found

  13.A provided   B.provides  C.providing  D.provide

  14.A.understand    B.read  C.see  D.improve

  15.A so that  B.such as    C.instead of  D.in spite of

  16.A. of   B.from   C.between   D.among

  17.A.the   B./   C.a  D.an

  18.A.behind   B.enough   C.deep  D.quickly

  19.A.what  B.that  C.which   D.whose

  20.A what  B.who   C.whom  D.when

 

 

Lesson 58 教学设计方案

StepI.Reading:

I):Search for answers:

  1.What are the two meanings of the phrase “listening skills”?

  2.How can we become good listeners?

II).Fast reading

 1.The phrase “listening skills” is about _____.

  A. the two types of listening to a foreign language

  B. the arts of listening to people and learning a foreign language

  C. different parts of the Chinese character ting

  D. how to make other people listen to you attentively

 2. Which of the following is NOT correct about being a good listener?

  A. You should listen with complete attention and respect.

  B. You shouldn't watch TV while talking with others.

  C. You can give necessary advice to your friends in trouble.

  D. Don't cut in when others are talking.

3. In the view of the writer, we shouldn't ____while talking in a group.

  A. take turns to listen

  B. ask any questions

  C. look at the speaker

  D. speak at the same time

4. When your friend is telling about her grandma’s death, you should ________.

  A. ask how she was feeling at the moment

  B. give her advice on how to get over it

  C. speak about a similar experience

  D. just listen to her quietly and attentively

5. The sentence “’Undivided attention’ is another sign of respect” means that ________.

  A.you should appear to be listening

  B.you may half-listen

  C.you should listen with complete attention

  D.you must look at the speaker

Keys:1. B 2. C 3. D 4. D 5. C

StepII.Language points:

I)There aret wo meanings of the phrase “listening skills”. One refers to the type of listening practice which we do when learning a foreign language.The more we practise, the better we get at listening to speech in a foreign language. The other meaning is about the art of being a good listener to other people.

II)Language focus

1. We all know that, _________, the situation in Afghanistan will get worse.

  A. if not dealt carefully with

  B. if dealt with not carefully

  C. if not carefully dealt with

  D. if dealt with carefully not

2. —We could have walked to this French restaurant; it was so near.

 —Yes. A taxi ________ at all necessary.

  A. wasn't                 B. hadn't been

  C. wouldn't               D. won't be

3. I would gladly pay ______ for the unusual stamp because it is of great value to my collection.

  A. twice as much          B. twice so much

  C. twice as much as       D. so much twice

 4. The films made by Walt Disney ______ all over the world.

  A. is used to show      B. is used to showing

  C. used to be shown    D. used to show

 5. Printed on the package are a few words: “Complaints, _______, are to be addressed to the management.”

  A. if so                   B. if any

  C. however              D. in other words

6. Li Yang, the founder of Crazy English, says that he copies it down _______ he conies to a beautiful sentence.

  A. unless                  B. while

  C. because                 D. every dine

7. I know the teacher was ________ Jack when she spoke of a bright boy in our class.

  A. turning to              B. corning across

  C. referring to             D. picking up

8. Since Joe was 67 it did not seem _________ that he would continue long in that position.

  A. probably                B. possibly

  C. likely                   D. impossible

9. The newly-wed couple have been ______ a new house, but the ones they've seen have all been

too expensive.

  A. looking about        B. looking out for

  C. looking into          D. looking forward to

10. His description of the accident disagrees _______ that of the other witness (目击者).

  A. on    B. with    C. to    D. about

11. A minor carelessness almost __________ him the chance of entering the famous university.

  A. cost   B. pay     C. took   D. made

12. The Shanghaiese are making great efforts to beautify the city ______more overseas companies will come.

  A. in order to             B. so as to

  C. so that                 D. as a result

13. Owen sent an e-mail to _____ that he was off to America with Glen.

  A. say   B. speak   C. talk   D. tell of

14. I have tried to keep your advice in mind when _________ this year's report.

  A. to write               B. writing

  C. to be writing         D. written

15. If Rebecca had started at nine o’clock, she _________ in London by eleven o'clock.

  A. must be         B. could have been

  C. should be        D. ought to have been

Keys: 1. C 2. A 3. A 4. C 5. B  6. D 7. C 8. C  9. B  10. B  11. A  12. C  13. A  14. B 15. D

Step III:Writing:

The art of being a good listener.


听力完形教案

StepI:Listening:

  Listening Cassette Unit 15. Listen to the text 2-3 times and finishing filling the blanks.It’s a good way of practising listening.

Listening Text

Study skills: Writing

  In this talk a teacher gives advice to students about writing compositions.

  The important point to remember is that everyone can learn to write well.

  When you have to write a composition, the first thing to do is write down all your ideas as quickly as possible. If the ideas don’t come to you quickly try asking yourself some questions: When? Where? Who? What? Why? If you can talk over your ideas with a partner. You can do this in English or Chinese’, it doesn’t matter.

  Next, see which of the ideas are connected, and put them in the best order. At this stage, cross out any ideas which don’t fit in. You will always have more than enough ideas for your composition.

  Some students think that you have to write a long introduction at the beginning of your composition. In fact, this isn’t necessary. Time is short.

  Now check the plan for your composition. Is it too long or too short? Do you need more information? If so, you may need to go to your school library. Do you need more examples to make your ideas clear? It is more interesting for your reader if you can introduce examples to show what you mean.

  Now write your first composition. When you have finished, read it through again and check the spelling. Is your composition clear? Are any sentences too long? Are the ideas connected together?

  Next. ask for another person’s opinion. Show your composition to your teacher or another student. Ask them to point out anything that could be improved.

  Finally, correct your work and write out your composition a second time.

  When it comes to the exam, you may not be able to go through all these stages. But at least you can follow this programme: First — ideas, then — plan, then — write.

StepII:完形填空

  In 1982, Mark Thatcher, the son of Mrs Thatcher, was reported missing in the Sahara Desert while competing in the Grand Prix Motor race from Paris to Daker. This sad news, so unexpected, shook the   1  calm and unhurried politician off her balance. Though she did her best to   2  as if nothing had happened and made her public appearances as usual, people could not fail to notice that she was no longer the old self-assured(自信心) prime minister who always had everything under   3   . Instead she bad become a very sad mother who was unable to recover  from her  4   .

  One day, when she was to   5  at a lunch party, a reporter caught her off her guard by bringing up the   6  of her missing son again. She was totally mentally   7  for the question and lost her   8   . Tears were rolling down her eyes   9  she sobbingly(哭泣着) told the reporter that there was still no news of Mark and that she was very  10  about him. She said that all the countries concerned had promised to do their best to help her find her son. With that she   11   down completely and sobbed silently for quite a while. Gradually she   12  down and  started to speak as planned. It was a very   13   scene which exposed a new side of Mrs. Thatcher’s   14  the public do not usually see, so people began to   15  about the Iron Woman's motherly love, a feeling  l6  is common to all human race.

  Later Mark returned safe and   17  to his mother's side, good-humoured and all smiles as usual   18  nothing unusual had    19   happened. The Iron Woman, however, broke down again and was   20   sobbing for the second time.

1.A.seldom  B.quite  C.usually   D.frequently    答案:C

2.A. talk   B. pretend  C . seem  D. look  答案:B

3. A. help  B. control  C. oppression   D. power

  [解析]介词短语under control意为“在控制之下”。答案:B

4.A. shaking  B. dream  C. fear  D. shock

  [解析]由开头句和This sad news shook the politician…判断出此空选shock 才能与句首呼应。   答案:D

5. A. speak  B. appear  C. pay   D. cook

  [解析] 下文“to speak as planned”暗示此题空缺处应填speak。

  答案:A

6. A. object  B. subject  C. report  D. announcement

  [解析] 此处指记者缠住她提出了她儿子失踪的话题,也可从下文得知。

  答案:B

 7. A. unprepared  B . answering   C. eager  D. got ready

  [解析] 词组be unprepared for (未作准备)中unprepared是过去分词在句中作定语。

  答案:A

 8.A. son   B. self-control   C. balance  D. belief

  [解析]前句中mentally指“精神上”毫无准备,所以“失去自控”。

  答案:B

 9. A. because  B. that  C. as  D. thus

  [解析]连词as意为“当……时候”,引导时间状语从句。   答案:C

 10. A. eager  B. curious   C. afraid  D. worried

  [解析]词组be worried about sb. 意为“担心某人”。   答案::D

 11.  A. broke   B .fell  C. quiet    D. went

  [解析] 四个动词短语中break down 指精神失去控制(突然大哭)。

  答案:A

12. A. slowed  B. turned   C. calmed  D. broke

  [解析]前文已叙述she sobbed silently for quite a while, 此空应填calmed才与and started to speak as planned相符。

  答案:C

13. A. interesting  B. moving  C. serious   D. merry

  [解析]由上文可判断出,这种场面令人感动,从四个形容词义来看,只有选moving, 而且又能引出下文。

  答案:B

14. A. character  B. importance   C. thought  D. position

  [解析] 由上下文可判断出此空应选character,character 在此意为“品格,特征”。

  答案:A

 15 .A. set  B. worry   C. think  D. talk

  [解析]四个动词都可以与about搭配,但其意义不同,此空选talk才与前后文章相符。

  答案:D.

 16.A. it  B. she  C. this  D. that

  [解析]that 引导定语从句,又在从句中作主语。    答案:D

 17. A. healthy   B. happy   C. sound   D. voice

  [解析]safe and sound 属固定短语,意为“安然无恙”   答案:C

 18. A. so that   B. as if   C. though   D. yet   答案:B

19. A. ever  B. just   C. never  D. yet

  [解析]由句意“异常情况似乎没发生”,可判断出该空填上ever更加重语气。 

  答案:A

20. A. seen  B. caught  C. heard   D. made   答案:A

 

探究活动

  1. 我们从初一(甚至小学)开始学英语,每周至少10节英语课,花费了大量的时间,精力,为什么英语还停留在初始水平?怎样才能科学,高效地学习英语?
  2.We meet people every day. How can we appear friendly to others? In what way can we communicate with people well?